Vegetable Glycerin(VG) is used in place of Propylene Glycol in
order to make the visual smoke created when you vapor smoke an electronic
cigarette. It is a carbohydrate which is created fro plant oils and is also used
in both cosmetics and sweeteners. VG can also be used to extract botanical
products in place of alcohol.
Vegetable Glycerin is produced in varying grades to include
food-grade which is 99.7% pure VG with the remainder being water. VG is commonly
used in foods that are marketed as being low in carbs and is not considered
harmful to your teeth.
Vapor smokers, however, like to use VG for two reasons: 1 ? As
a substitute for propylene glycol if they are allergic to PG, or 2 ? If they
want to use a little ?greener? mix in their e liquid.
VG also has uses in soaps for people who have sensitive skin
and helps to act as a moisturizer for the affected person?s skin. Because of the
moisturizing effect, VG has also been used as a remedy for dry skin, rashes,
burns, cuts, and even bedsores. Some uses of VG have found it to be useful to
help treat gum disease when administered by a dentist.
The primary means to produce vegetable glycerin is from plants
although it can be produced from the byproducts of animal fat used to make soap.
Normally VG will be made by heating palm or coconut oil to an extremely high
temperature, putting under pressure with water mixed in, and then having it
splitting off from the fatty acids into the water. The water is then further
distilled to remove the VG.
Other Uses for Vegetable Glycerin include:
In de-icing fluids
Citric Acid production
Cosmetic bonding agent in makeup to include lipstick,
lipgloss, lotions, and eye shadows.
Bodybuilding supplements for increase of nitric oxide
Anti-drying agent in watercolor paint
Preservative to use in hookah tobacco
As a substitute for PG